labor sonor series 2009

KuLe 2013

LABOR SONOR CONCERT SERIES – JANUARY TO DECEMBER 2009

21:30 | KuLe | August St. 10 | 10117 Berlin

06 JANUARY 2009 21:30 | Labor Sonor Spezial | LOS GLISSANDINOS Kai Fagaschinski (Berlin) – clarinet & Klaus Filip (Vienna) – sinus

09 FEBRUARY 2009 21:32 | Jessie Marino (NYC) – cello/cymbal/video: New Works by composers from the Red Light New Music Ensemble | Franziska Welti (CH) & Monika Lilleike (D) – voices | OBLIQ Pierre Borel (F) – as & Derek Shirley (CAN) – b & Hannes Lingens (D) – dr

16 FEBRUARY 2009 21:30 | Kirsten Reese ‘Crisp’ für Objekte und live-processing | Hanna Hartman & Sabine Ercklentz ‘Breakfast – mit Trompete’ | Boris Baltschun solo

30 MARCH 2009 21:30 | AIRPORT SOCIETY performs works by Los Angeles-based film-maker/composer Madison Brookshire, violinist/composer Johnny Chang and George Brecht. (Guests: Kerstin Fuchs, James Orsher) | NOID – Cello & Axel Dörner – trumpet | Rico Repotente – guitar & Steve Heather – drums & Derek Shirley – bass & Boris Hauf – sax

13 APRIL 2009 21:30 | Øyvind Skarbø – drums & Ola Høyer – bass | Antje Vowinckel – organ and objects | Leo Dumont – percussion & Cyril Epinat – prepared guitar & Mathias Forge – trombone

25 MAY 2009 21:30 | Yuko Kaseki – Tanz & Jeremy Slater – electronics | Alessandro Bosetti – voice + electronics, new works | Taku Unami – objects & Axel Dörner – trumpet

15 JUNE 2009 21:32 | Seijiro Murayama – snare drum & Jean-Luc Guionnet – sax | GLIMPS Britta Schönbrunn – dance & Biliana Voutchkova – violin & Sebastien Hilken – cello | Seby Ciurcina – guitar and voice

22 JUNE 2009  21:30 | Morishige – Cello | Myr mit Klavyr: Innen x Außenraum Klavier – Vinzenz Schwab: Live-Elektronik & Helmut Kleinfercher: Live-Elektronik & Richard Bruzek: Piano, elektronik Devices | Velharmonisches Orchester: akustische Instrumente, Elektronik, live Elektronik, Überraschungen… – Alexander Martinz & Flo Kindlinger & Stefan Frauenberger & Stefan Brunner & Tim Blechmann & Vinzenz Schwab & Daniel Lercher & Wagner Felipe dos Santos & Helmut Kleinfercher & Laura Mello & Andreas Stoiber & Richard Bruzek

06 JULY 2009 21:30 | Audrey Chen (Baltimore) – cello/voice/electronics | Odeya Nini (New York) – voice/electronics | Lucio Capece (Berlin) – soprano saxophone & things

20 JULY 2009 21:30 | LABOR SONOR SPEZIAL Lucio Capece & Diego Chamy & Axel Dörner & Christian Kesten & Andrea Neumann. Every artist contributes a composition or concept for the group or constellations.

07 SEPTEMBER 2009 21:32 | ZACHARY WATKINS (Santa Cruz, CA, USA): Suite for String Quartet & Live Electronics – Johnny Chang / Gerhard Uebele (violins), Miriam Götting (viola), Martin Smith (cello), Zachary Watkins (electronics) | MAGDA MAYAS & TONY BUCK (Berlin) – clavinet, drums, guitar | LUKE MUNN (Auckland, Berlin) – cassette, nintendo ds, glass, and assorted electronics | [plus – JOHNNY CHANG Concert Installation for No Input Mixer ]

14 SEPTEMBER 2009 21:30 | SOLO Sainkho Namtchylak (Tuva / RUS) – voice | DUO Ute Völker – Akkordeon & Hannes Lingens – Akkordeon | KACHELTISCH – discount furniture music

28 SEPTEMBER 2009 ACHTUNG – NEUE ANFANGSZEIT: 21:00 PÜNKTLICH KONZERTBEGINN! PLEASE NOTE – NEW BEGINNING: MUSIC STARTS AT 9PM SHARP! | LABOR SONOR SPEZIAL Sven-Åke Johansson: Uher Report (76 min) | Chino Shuichi – piano

05 OCTOBER 2009 ACHTUNG – NEUE ANFANGSZEIT: 21:00 PÜNKTLICH KONZERTBEGINN! PLEASE NOTE – NEW BEGINNING: SHOW STARTS 9PM SHARP! | Chris Forsyth solo | r a n t : merle bennett (dr) & torsten papenheim (g) | Isabelle Nouzha – films

19 OCTOBER 2009 ACHTUNG – NEUE ANFANGSZEIT: 21:00 PÜNKTLICH KONZERTBEGINN! PLEASE NOTE – NEW BEGINNING: SHOW STARTS 9PM SHARP! | DUO Sabine Vogel (D) – flutes & Chris Abrahams (AUS) – DX7 and Possible Piano | DANCE PERFORMANCE Hana van der Kolk (US) | Jorge Haro (ARG) Audiovisual Concert [Berlin]

26 OCTOBER 2009 ACHTUNG – NEUE ANFANGSZEIT: 21:00 PÜNKTLICH KONZERTBEGINN! PLEASE NOTE – NEW BEGINNING: THE SHOW STARTS 9PM SHARP! | JEREMY DRAKE (USA) solo | CRI DU CŒUR (F/D) michel doneda – saxophone & fine kwiatkowski – tanz & willehad grafenhorst – kontrabass-balalaika/laptop | PETER KNIGHT (AUS) trumpet / laptop

23 NOVEMBER 2009 THE PITCH michael thieke – clarinet & boris baltschun – pump organ & koen nutters – contrabass & morten j. olsen – vibraphone | A PIECE BY SEIJIRO MURAYAMA Mike Majkowski = bass & Axel Dörner = trumpet & Michael Thieke = clarinet, alto saxophone & Hilary Jeffery = trombone & Seijiro Murayama = snare & Christian Kesten = light | SONGS ROBERT SANG Christof Kurzmann – voc & Clayton Thomas – double bass, als Gäste: Seby Ciurcina – guitar & Fernanda Farah – vocals

07 DECEMBER 2009 SOLO Burkhard Beins – electro-acoustic solo | DUO Michael Renkel – acoustic guitar, electronics & Mat Pogo – actual and recorded vocals | LILI DE BAARTOT Christoph Reimann – clarinet & laptop & Jürg Bariletti – soundtrunk-mobile & Marc Torbohm – prep. e-guitar & electronics