labor sonor series 2010

LABOR SONOR CONCERT SERIES – FEBRUARY TO DECEMBER 2010

20:30 | KuLe | August St. 10 | 10117 Berlin

25 JANUARY 2010 Michael Vorfeld RINGING LIGHT, a light and sound performance | Rui Faustino – percussion solo | Travis Just (NYC) ‘Everyone’s Everyone (it’s time to love life again), for Aaron Schimberg’ – performers: Doug Barrett, Travis Just, James Orsher

07 FEBRUARY 2010 LABOR SONOR SPEZIAL (Sonntag!) Thomas Ankersmit – A solo set with Serge analogue modular synthesizer and computer | Works by Phill Niblock – featuring Zink & Copper Works playing ‘Disseminate’ Zink and Copper Works: Daniel Costello – horn & Robin Hayward – tuba & Daniel Ploeger – trombone | Phill Niblock plays computer parts on some pieces | Images by Phill Niblock: Video from the ‘Movement of People Working’ series

29 MARCH 2010 Johnny Chang (Berlin/NZL) ‘Microscore Project’ Johnny Chang plays microscores by Berlin-based composers
(Burkhard Beins, Bill Dietz, Axel Dörner, Kerstin Fuchs, Will Gresson, Andrew Hamilton, Christian Kesten, Annette Krebs, Jason Levis, Luke Munn, Andrea Neumann, James Orsher, Marc Sabat, Gerhard Uebele, Rinus van Alebeek, Christopher Williams) | Hanna Hartman (Berlin/S) ‘Glücklich auf dem Weg nach unten / Happy Going South’ – amplified Objects | Valved Strings Calculator: Robin Hayward (Berlin/UK) & Rhodri Davies (UK) & Taku Unami (J)

12 APRIL 2010 Alessandro Bosetti – Video Performance | Fernanda Farah – Barroco Recitativo-Songs | Sabine Ercklentz – Soundalike II für 2 Spieler und Zuspielband | Andrea Neumann – Solo for inside piano and lost sounds | Stefanie Ressin – Der Anfall (Videoclip) | Ercklentz/Neumann – L.A.lienation (Videoclip mit Livemusik)

31 MAY 2010 SOLO Helena Gough (Berlin/UK) – solo laptop | SOLO Tisha Mukarji – piano solo | DUO George Cremaschi (Tábor/USA) – double-bass & Kai Fagaschinski (Berlin) | clarinet

21 JUNE 2010 TRIO Mark Trayle (US) – laptop & Magda Mayas (Berlin) – clavinet & Chris Heenan (US/Berlin) – contrabass clarinet, alto saxophone | DUO Mark Trayle (US) – laptop & Christian Kesten (Berlin) – voice | TRIO Rico Repotente – guitar & Derek Shirley – bass & Steve Heather – drums

30 JUNE 2010 wegen WM ausnahmsweise MITTWOCH (heute ist spielfrei) because of WORLD CUP on a WEDNESDAY (there is no match today): NEVERS Clare Cooper (Berlin/Australia) – guzheng & Jean-Philippe Gross (France) – electronics | DUO Ute Wassermann – voice & Birgit Ulher – trumpet, radio, mutes, speaker | Gleichgewichtsstörung Annegret Bleisteiner – Video & Annette Krebs – Ton | SOLO&SOLO simultan: Annette Krebs – ‘composition for Johnny Chang’ Johnny Chang, violin + Johnny Chang – ‘composition for Annette Krebs’ Annette Krebs – extended guitar

18 OCTOBER 2010 LAURA MELLO ‘Piano Logic Visual’ (for Performer, Voice, Piano, Live-Electronics, Live-Camera) Klavierspielen nach visuellen Konzepten. (The title was chosen in order to get the greatest amount of entries by Google. The same principle stands for this comment.) | CHRIS ABRAHAMS solo – dx7 synthesizer | verschoben und durchmischt ASI FÖCKER: Gitarre, Stimme und Visuelles & ANTHEA CADDY: Cello, Stimme und Aufzeichnungen

29 NOVEMBER 2010 LUCIO CAPECE / VALERIO TRICOLI / MORTEN J. OLSEN | STEFFI WEISMANN ‘LapStrap’ Solo for voice and portable audio devices | BIRDCAGE TOMBOLA chamber pop now with string quartet: Thomas Meadowcroft – voice, keyboard, electronic noodling & Sophia Baltatzi – violin & Angelina Kartsaki – violin & Johnny Chang – viola & Augustin Maurs – cello

13 DECEMBER 2010 The Afterlife of a Gesture’ 5 short pieces created in response to a performance directive by LITÓ WALKEY created and performed by Christina Ciupke / Thiago Granato / Zoe Knights / Lina Lindheimer / Günther Wilhelm | ANDREA ERMKE solo – mini discs / mixing desk | SVEN-ÅKE JOHANSSON – voice & ANDREA NEUMANN – piano ‘Eisler-Lieder’ | LISE HERLAND ‘Syng med det nebbet du har’ animated film

 

[In 2010 Labor Sonor was funded by INM – initiative neue musik berlin]

inm-Logo