labor sonor series 2011

KuLe 2013

LABOR SONOR CONCERT SERIES – FEBRUARY TO DECEMBER 2011

20:30 | KuLe | August St. 10 | 10117 Berlin

28 FEBRUARY 2011 SOLO Makiko Nishikaze – clavichord ‘claviere I – V’ | DUO Bonnie Jones – circuit bending & Axel Dörner – trumpet | DUO Lee Patterson – amplified processes, objects, electronics & Lucio Capece – soprano saxophone, bass clarinet, preparations

28 MARCH 2011 DUO Burkhard Beins – zither, live-electronics & Rhodri Davies – harp, live-electronics | SOLO Chico Mello | DUO ‘subroutine’ Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba & Morten J. Olsen – rotating bass drum

18 APRIL 2011 SOLO Christopher Williams – solo kontrabass | DUO Masayoshi Fujita – vibraphone & Derek Shirley – kontrabass | SOLO Santiago Blaum ‘Lambada’

02 MAY 2011 SOLO Jonas Kocher – accordeon | SOLO Antje Vowinckel ‘Someone something’. Szenisch-musikalische Miniaturen für E-Orgel, Stimme, Percussion und Boxenklänge mit Texten aus Gertrude Steins ‘The Making of Americans’ | SOLO Joe Straub – piano and electronics

23 MAY 2011 LABOR SONOR SPEZIAL benefiting the book on echtzeitmusik (to be released summer 2011) * The Labor Band (Farah, Kesten, Neumann, Rother, Shirley) | * David Walker – piano | * Werner Dafeldecker – defektes mischpult & Guillaume Cailleau – super 8 projector | * Steffi Weismann – performance | * PIVOT:Chris Heenan & Liz Allbee | * Lucio Capece – charango | * Andrea Ermke, mini discs & Andrea Neumann, inside piano | * William Wheeler – theremin and voice | * Steve Heather – four snares | * MEK: Burkhard Beins, Derek Shirley, Michael Renkel | * Ignaz Schick | * DJ Nicholas Bussmann

27 JUNE 2011 duo: nörz – cello & electronics | quartet: Anthea Caddy – cello & Johnny Chang – violin & Chris Heenan – contrabass clarinet & Olivier Di Placido – electric guitar | duo: Sofia Jernberg – vocals & Christof Kurzmann – vocals, lloopp, …

15 AUGUST 2011 LABOR SPEZIAL The Magic I.D. record release: kai fagaschinski – clarinet | margareth kammerer – vocals & guitar | christof kurzmann – lloopp, devices & vocals | michael thieke – clarinet

12 SEPTEMBER 2011 Olaf Hochherz – Electronics with book, Piezo feedback | Axel Dörner – Trompete & Seijiro Murayama – Snare | Pierre Schaeffer ‘Études aux chemins de fer’ Pierre Borel – Saxophon & Hannes Lingens – Snare Drum & Objekte

24 OCTOBER 2011 Peter Mayer TREIB für Tuba, Schauspiel und Gesang – Christina Schauer (Tuba); Philipp Mayer (Bariton); Sophie Resch (Schauspiel) | Tobias Herold AUSFAHRT (Gedichte) | telling stories about trees: Renato Ciunfrini (clarinet); Guro Skumsnes Moe (double bass); Håvard Skaset (guitar) | duo: Jim Denley (flutes, sax) & Axel Dörner (tp)

07 NOVEMBER 2011 trio Beins/Toulemonde/Vorfeld: Burkhard Beins percussion & Olivier Toulemonde acoustic objects &
Michael Vorfeld percussion |  film: Maya Schweizer – On the back of the postcard | kamama:
Audrey Chen cello/voice/electronics & Luca Marini drums/percussion [Wegen Erkrankung muss das Duo von Andrea Neumann und Adeline Rosenstein leider auf nächstes Jahr verschoben werden!]

12 DECEMBER 2011 duo FAITH AND TRACEY – Unnamed | solo ARANTXA MARTINEZ – The Present | duo CHRIS ABRAHAMS – dx7 & ANNETTE KREBS – prepared guitar, objects, electronics

19 DECEMBER 2011 REBECCA Kai Fagaschinski – clarinet & Michael Renkel – acoustic guitar, zither and preparations | PHOTONOVELA Sebastian Bandin & Luciana Ladis (AR/Berlin) | REINCARNATION Coverband. Uli Ertl – ukulele | Johanna Olausson – contrabass

 

[In 2011 Labor Sonor was funded by INM – initiative neue musik berlin]

inm-LOGO-transparent