labor sonor series 2018

Bildschirmfoto 2018-02-02 um 14.59.56

LABOR SONOR CONCERT SERIES – FEBRUARY TO OCTOBER 2018

21:00, KULE, August str. 10, 10117 Berlin-Mitte

19 FEBRUARY SOLO Sven-Åke Johansson »Dynamische Schwingungen« auf Combo-Schlagzeug |  SOLO JD Zazie »Memory Loss« based on recorded HD electromagnetic sounds and field recordings | SOLO Sabine Ercklentz »Raumfahrt« für 8-Kanal-Zuspiel und Trompete

5 MARCH SOLO Eric Wong – Sine Waves and Guitar | SOLO Ruben Patiño | SOLO UCC Harlo – computer & voice

16 APRIL TRIO Trio Sowari (Burkhard Beins – percussion & objects, Bertrand Denzler – tenor saxophone, Phil Durrant – modular & software synthesizers) | SOLO Janine Eisenächer “Songs of the Working Artist” Concert-Performance | DUO La Tourette (Tonia Reeh – voice & piano, Rudi Fischerlehner – drums)

14 MAY SOLO Magda MayasMemory Piece” for clavinet and playback (4 speakers) | DUO Para (Inga Margrete Aas – viola da gamba, Guoste Tamulynaite – piano) | DUO Daniel Lercher – laptop & Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø – trombone |

18 JUNE SOLO Sophie Watzlawick “Sans Lune” sound and moving images | SOLO Loïc Bertrand “Schaltung-Biegen” for electronics | SOLO Mmakgosi Kgabi “6–Sechs–Secs”. A choreopoem through time

9 JULY SOLO Annette Krebs “Konstruktion #2: Tro” for objects, voices, live-electronics and loudspeakers | SOLO Emilio Gordoa “Canciones Huicholas” small songs for prepared snare drum and tapes | DUO Henry Wilde (Antonia Baehr) & Neo Hülcker “Musik für tote Tiere”

24 SEPTEMBER SOLO Benjamin Vergara – trumpet | DUO ASIDE – Music Theatre (Meriel Price & Johann-Michael Schneider) “sonorous labor (Arrangement)” UA a. o. pieces | DUO Jealousy Party (Roberta WJM Andreucci & Mat Pogo)

22 OCTOBER DUO Joke Lanz – turntables, sampler & Ute Wassermann – voice, whistles | DUO Karen Power “sounds like the amazon” installation piece. Cathy Milliken – oboe & Karen Power – live-electronics | DUO Katharina Ernst & Fabrizio Saiu – percussion & actions

30 NOV—2 DEC LABOR SONOR : CHOREOGRAPHING SOUND. musicians compose for dancers. dancers performing music. transdisciplinary festival, with composers Matteo Fargion, Hanna Hartman, Brandon LaBelle, Kaffe Matthews, Andrea Neumann, Yan Jun, and dancers Fernanda Farah, Lee Méir, Hanna Sibylle Müller, Takako Suzuki, a. o. BALLHAUS OST, Pappelallee 5, 10437 Berlin. Funded by Haupstadtkulturfonds Berlin.

[photo: Sven-Åke Johansson 2017 © def-image (detail)]

[In 2018 Labor Sonor series is funded by INM – initiative neue musik berlin & Bezirkskulturfonds Mitte]

inm-LOGO-transparentLogo_BKF_MI_448_47

Logo_Kulturmitte Sen_KuEu_logo_hoch